High School Scoreboard

BASEBALL

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 1:53pm
  • Sports

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

REGIONAL ROUND

(All losers out)

Saturday, May 17

At Kent Memorial Park

Bothell 23, South Kitsap 2

Kentlake 3, Battle Ground 1

Kentlake 23, Bothell 2

At Gonzaga Prep HS (Spokane)

Richland 4, Central Valley 3

Redmond 15, University 0

Richland 11, Redmond 5

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Snohomish 9, Puyallup 3

C. Kitsap 11, Mountlake Terrace 5

Snohomish 9, Central Kitsap 2

At Heidelberg Park (Tacoma)

Heritage 4, Tahoma 3 (8 innings)

Olympia 10, Marysville-Pilchuck 2

Olympia 7, Heritage 2

SEMIFINALS

At Safeco Field

Friday, May 23

Kentlake vs. Richland, 4 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Olympia, 7 p.m.

TROPHY GAMES

At Safeco Field

Saturday, May 24

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m. (3rd-4th)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (championship)

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

At Safeco Field

Friday, May 23

Issaquah vs. Kennewick, 10 a.m.

Meadowdale vs. Kelso, 1 p.m.

TROPHY GAMES

At Safeco Field

Saturday, May 24

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m. (3rd-4th)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. (championship)

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT

At Sprinker Rec Center (Spanaway)

Friday, May 16

FIRST ROUND

Emerald Ridge 7, Bellarmine 1

Central Kitsap 2, Kentridge 0

Tahoma 11, Jefferson 9

Wilson 4, Kentwood 1

Stadium 3, Curtis 2

Puyallup 5, Olympia 1

Kentlake 3, South Kitsap 0

Graham-Kapowsin 4, Rogers 1

QUARTERFINALS

Central Kitsap 1, Emerald Ridge 0

Wilson 7, Tahoma 1

Stadium 2, Puyallup 1

Kentlake 6, Graham-Kapowsin 0

CONSOLATION (losers out)

Bellarmine 3, Kentridge 2

Kentwood 3, Jefferson 2

Olympia 6, Curtis 2

Rogers 13, South Kitsap 3

Saturday, May 17

SEMIFINALS

Central Kitsap 1, Wilson 0

Stadium 5, Kentlake 1

CONSOLATION QUARTERS (losers out)

Puyallup 4, Bellarmine 1

Kentwood 5, Graham-Kapowsin 0

Emerald Ridge 5, Olympia 3

Rogers 7, Tahoma 5

PLACEMENT

Puyallup 6, Kentwood 2 (Puy. to state)

Rogers 2, Em Ridge 0 (Rogers to state)

Kentlake 4, Wilson 1 (Kentlake No. 3 to state, Wilson No. 6)

Stadium 4, Central Kitsap 1 (Stadium No. 1 to state, C. Kitsap No. 2)

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At S. End Rec. Area (SERA), Tacoma

Friday, May 23

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Redmond vs. Jackson, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Wilson vs. Woodinville 9 a.m.

Game 3: Monroe vs. C. Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Kentlake vs. Shadle Pk., 9 a.m.

Game 5: Puyallup vs. Richland, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Eastlake vs. Mtn. View, 9 a.m.

Game 7: C. Valley vs. Stadium, 11 a.m.

Game 8: Rogers-Puyallup vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 11 a.m.

CONSOLATION (Games 9-12, losers out)

L1-L2, L3-L4, both 1 p.m.

L5-L6, L7-L8, both 3 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Games 13-16)

W1-W2, W3-W4, W5-W6, W7-W8, all 3 p.m.

CONSOL. (Games 17-20, losers out)

W9-L16, W10-L15 W11-L14, W12-L13, all 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

SEMIFINALS (Games 21-22)

W13-W14, W15-W16, both 9 a.m.

CONSOL. (Games 23-24, losers out)

W17-W18, W19-W20, both 11 am.

CONSOL. Games 25-26, losers out)

W23-L21, W24-L22, both 1 p.m.

TROPHY ROUND

W25-W26, 3:30 p.m. (3rd-4th)

W21-W22, 2:30 p.m. (championship)

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At S. End Rec. Area (SERA), Tacoma

Friday, May 23

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Liberty vs. Enumclaw, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Southridge vs. Everett, 11 a.m.

Game 3: N. Central vs. Aub. Riv., 11 a.m.

Game 4: Kennedy vs. Issaquah, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Capital vs. Newport, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Bonney Lake vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Kelso vs. Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Bainbridge vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

CONSOLATION (Games 9-12, losers out)

L1-L2, L3-L4, L5-L6, L7-L8, all 5 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Games 13-16)

W1-W2, W3-W4, both 5 p.m.

W5-W6, W7-W8, both 7 p.m.

CONSOL. (Games 17-20, losers out)

W9-L16, W10-L16, W11-L14, W12-L13, all 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

SEMIFINALS (Games 21-22)

W13-W14, W15-W16, both 9 a.m.

CONSOL. (Games 23-24, losers out)

W17-W18, W19-W20, both 11 a.m.

CONSOL. (Games 25-26, losers out)

W23-L21, W24-L22, both 1 p.m.

TROPHY ROUND

W25-W26, 2:30 p.m. (3rd-4th)

W21-W22, 3:30 p.m. (championship)

More in Sports

Thunderbirds come up short to Silvertips

Volcan scores in 2-1 loss to Everett in front of a full house

Chargers off to 4-0 start

Jenkins, Ballena and Miller orchestrate rout of Eastlake

Meridian Valley’s Manley honored as Golf Professional of the Year

Pacific Northwest Section recognizes director for his work, leadership

Stars go to 2-0 with a 9-6 win over Dallas

The Tacoma Stars improved to 2-0 on the Major Arena Soccer League… Continue reading

The Thunderbirds’ Nolan Volcan. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
Blazers power past Thunderbirds

Carpendale, Kukuca, Volcan score in 6-3 loss to Kamloops

Schwebius records first win as Thunderbirds top Americans | WHL

Goalie makes 21 saves in 4-1 win over Tri-City

Stars soar in opener

Perera’s hat trick powers win over Turlock 12-2

Chiefs send Thunderbirds to seventh straight loss | WHL

Andrusiak and Carpendale score in 4-2 loss to Spokane

Kentridge High’s Miller signs with UW women’s basketball

Star player helped Chargers to state title in 2017; 3rd in 2018

Most Read