High School Scoreboard

BASEBALL

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 1:53pm
  • Sports

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

REGIONAL ROUND

(All losers out)

Saturday, May 17

At Kent Memorial Park

Bothell 23, South Kitsap 2

Kentlake 3, Battle Ground 1

Kentlake 23, Bothell 2

At Gonzaga Prep HS (Spokane)

Richland 4, Central Valley 3

Redmond 15, University 0

Richland 11, Redmond 5

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Snohomish 9, Puyallup 3

C. Kitsap 11, Mountlake Terrace 5

Snohomish 9, Central Kitsap 2

At Heidelberg Park (Tacoma)

Heritage 4, Tahoma 3 (8 innings)

Olympia 10, Marysville-Pilchuck 2

Olympia 7, Heritage 2

SEMIFINALS

At Safeco Field

Friday, May 23

Kentlake vs. Richland, 4 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Olympia, 7 p.m.

TROPHY GAMES

At Safeco Field

Saturday, May 24

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m. (3rd-4th)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (championship)

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

At Safeco Field

Friday, May 23

Issaquah vs. Kennewick, 10 a.m.

Meadowdale vs. Kelso, 1 p.m.

TROPHY GAMES

At Safeco Field

Saturday, May 24

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m. (3rd-4th)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. (championship)

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT

At Sprinker Rec Center (Spanaway)

Friday, May 16

FIRST ROUND

Emerald Ridge 7, Bellarmine 1

Central Kitsap 2, Kentridge 0

Tahoma 11, Jefferson 9

Wilson 4, Kentwood 1

Stadium 3, Curtis 2

Puyallup 5, Olympia 1

Kentlake 3, South Kitsap 0

Graham-Kapowsin 4, Rogers 1

QUARTERFINALS

Central Kitsap 1, Emerald Ridge 0

Wilson 7, Tahoma 1

Stadium 2, Puyallup 1

Kentlake 6, Graham-Kapowsin 0

CONSOLATION (losers out)

Bellarmine 3, Kentridge 2

Kentwood 3, Jefferson 2

Olympia 6, Curtis 2

Rogers 13, South Kitsap 3

Saturday, May 17

SEMIFINALS

Central Kitsap 1, Wilson 0

Stadium 5, Kentlake 1

CONSOLATION QUARTERS (losers out)

Puyallup 4, Bellarmine 1

Kentwood 5, Graham-Kapowsin 0

Emerald Ridge 5, Olympia 3

Rogers 7, Tahoma 5

PLACEMENT

Puyallup 6, Kentwood 2 (Puy. to state)

Rogers 2, Em Ridge 0 (Rogers to state)

Kentlake 4, Wilson 1 (Kentlake No. 3 to state, Wilson No. 6)

Stadium 4, Central Kitsap 1 (Stadium No. 1 to state, C. Kitsap No. 2)

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At S. End Rec. Area (SERA), Tacoma

Friday, May 23

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Redmond vs. Jackson, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Wilson vs. Woodinville 9 a.m.

Game 3: Monroe vs. C. Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Kentlake vs. Shadle Pk., 9 a.m.

Game 5: Puyallup vs. Richland, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Eastlake vs. Mtn. View, 9 a.m.

Game 7: C. Valley vs. Stadium, 11 a.m.

Game 8: Rogers-Puyallup vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 11 a.m.

CONSOLATION (Games 9-12, losers out)

L1-L2, L3-L4, both 1 p.m.

L5-L6, L7-L8, both 3 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Games 13-16)

W1-W2, W3-W4, W5-W6, W7-W8, all 3 p.m.

CONSOL. (Games 17-20, losers out)

W9-L16, W10-L15 W11-L14, W12-L13, all 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

SEMIFINALS (Games 21-22)

W13-W14, W15-W16, both 9 a.m.

CONSOL. (Games 23-24, losers out)

W17-W18, W19-W20, both 11 am.

CONSOL. Games 25-26, losers out)

W23-L21, W24-L22, both 1 p.m.

TROPHY ROUND

W25-W26, 3:30 p.m. (3rd-4th)

W21-W22, 2:30 p.m. (championship)

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At S. End Rec. Area (SERA), Tacoma

Friday, May 23

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Liberty vs. Enumclaw, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Southridge vs. Everett, 11 a.m.

Game 3: N. Central vs. Aub. Riv., 11 a.m.

Game 4: Kennedy vs. Issaquah, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Capital vs. Newport, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Bonney Lake vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Kelso vs. Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Bainbridge vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

CONSOLATION (Games 9-12, losers out)

L1-L2, L3-L4, L5-L6, L7-L8, all 5 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Games 13-16)

W1-W2, W3-W4, both 5 p.m.

W5-W6, W7-W8, both 7 p.m.

CONSOL. (Games 17-20, losers out)

W9-L16, W10-L16, W11-L14, W12-L13, all 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

SEMIFINALS (Games 21-22)

W13-W14, W15-W16, both 9 a.m.

CONSOL. (Games 23-24, losers out)

W17-W18, W19-W20, both 11 a.m.

CONSOL. (Games 25-26, losers out)

W23-L21, W24-L22, both 1 p.m.

TROPHY ROUND

W25-W26, 2:30 p.m. (3rd-4th)

W21-W22, 3:30 p.m. (championship)

More in Sports

Thunderbirds sign forward from Gig Harbor

Sanders played minor hockey with Seattle Junior, Sno-King associations

Sippin Fire explodes to the fore in Coca-Cola Stakes

Bowen rides Washington-bred gelding to solid victory

CityMD Urgent Care becomes new kit partner of the Tacoma Stars

Team unveils jersey look for 2018-19 season

The Thunderbirds open preseason play Aug. 31 in Everett. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
Thunderbirds announce seven-game preseason slate

Open play Aug. 31 in Everett; season tickets on sale

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Classy Alliford Bay too good in Washington Legislators

Wright-Couton combination delivers another stakes victory

Mets select Kentridge shortstop in MLB draft

Xavier University commit hit .425 and drove in 18 runs for the Chargers last season

Undefeated, not scored upon: local girls U11 soccer team caps perfect season

The Kent Covington Youth Soccer/Kent United Academy girls U11 team finished its… Continue reading

COURTESY PHOTO, Emerald Downs
Father’s Day at EmDowns: Sunday race set for 90-year-olds and up

In honor of Father’s Day, Emerald Downs’ is carding one of the… Continue reading

Most Read